- Power units
- 35
- Drivers
- 40
- Safety rating
- Satisfactory
- Vehicle OOS
- 22.0%vs 22.8% nat.
- Insurance on file
- Insurance: $750,000 liability · $100,000 cargo
Registration
- USDOT number
- 1636625
- MC / docket number
- MC-603274Active
- USDOT
- 1636625
- MC
- 603274
- Registered
- 19 years
- Location
- Abbotsford, BC
- Status
- Active
- Authority
- Common
- Insurance
- $1,000,000
- Safety rating
- Not Rated
Overview
The short version, generated from the records below.
Triple Eight Transport INC is an active interstate motor carrier based in Abbotsford, BC, registered with USDOT for 19 years. It reports 270 power units and 305 drivers, running about 28.1M miles in 2025. In the last 24 months it had 124 inspections and 0 reportable crashes; its vehicle out-of-service rate of 5.1% is below the 22.8% national average. Safety rating: Not Rated.
- Power units
- 270
- Drivers
- 305
- 305 with CDL
- Inspections
- 124
- Last 24 months
- Crashes
- 0
- Last 24 months
- Annual miles
- 28.1M
- 28,080,527 in 2025
Company details
Who runs the company and every identifier on its registration.
Ownership
- Legal name
- Triple Eight Transport INC
- Company officers
- Pardeep Arora
- Entity type
- Motor Carrier
- Operation
- Interstate
- Classification
- Authorized For-Hire
Registration and filings
- USDOT registered
- Apr 24, 2007
- Last MCS-150 update
- Apr 13, 2026
- Next MCS-150 due
- May 2028
- Hazmat carrier
- No
Identifiers and contact
- USDOT number
- 1636625
- MC number
- MC-603274Active
- Phone
- (604) 755-2285
- Fax
- (604) 755-2286
- safety@triple8.ca
- Physical address
- 30697 Marshall Road, Abbotsford, BC V2T 6J7
- Mailing address
- PO Box 658 Station A, Abbotsford, BC V2T 6Z8
Compliance snapshot
Quick checks on registration, authority and insurance, worked out from the public record.
- 2 check
- 7 pass
- 1 n/a
- Pass
USDOT registration
USDOT 1636625 is active.
- Pass
Operating authority
Active authority: Common.
- Pass
Liability insurance on file
$1,000,000 BIPD on file (federal minimum for general freight is $750,000).
- Check
Cargo insurance on file
No cargo filing on record, but household goods are listed as cargo. Ask for a cargo certificate.
- Pass
Out-of-service order
No out-of-service order on record.
- Check
Authority revocations
1 past revocation on record; most recent: Broker authority, effective Jul 1, 2019.
- N/A
Safety rating
Not rated. Most carriers never receive a compliance review, so this is common.
- Pass
SMS BASIC alerts
No BASIC is above its intervention threshold.
- Pass
Vehicle out-of-service rate
5.1% vs 22.8% national average.
- Pass
MCS-150 biennial update
Last filed Apr 13, 2026; next due May 2028.
A flag is a reason to verify, not proof of wrongdoing. This is not legal or credit advice.
Connected companies
Other registered companies that share a phone number, address or officer with this carrier.
| Company | USDOT | Location | Status | Matched on |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ontime Transport 1997 INC | 777089 | Abbotsford, BC | Active | Same phone |
Matches can be coincidental (shared offices, dispatch services or family businesses) and do not by themselves mean the companies are related.
Safety
How often roadside inspectors put this carrier's trucks or drivers out of service, against the national average.
- Safety rating
- Not Rated
- Recordable crash rate
- 5.000
- This carrier
- 5.1%
- National average
- 22.8%
- This carrier
- 0.8%
- National average
- 6.3%
SMS BASICs
| BASIC | Percentile | Measure | Insp. w/ violation | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Unsafe Driving | Not public | 0.14 | 5 | No alert |
| Hours-of-Service Compliance | Not public | 0.03 | 2 | No alert |
| Driver Fitness | Not public | 0.08 | 1 | No alert |
| Controlled Substances/Alcohol | Not public | 0.00 | 0 | No alert |
| Vehicle Maintenance | Not public | 1.22 | 17 | No alert |
FMCSA withholds some property-carrier percentiles from public view. Lower measures and percentiles are better.
Most-cited violations
| Code | Description | Count | Out of service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 392.2-SLLEWA1 | Not provided | 6 | 0 |
| 392.2-SLLED | Not provided | 5 | 0 |
| 393.47E | Clamp/brake out of adjustment | 5 | 0 |
| 392.2-SLLTCD | Not provided | 3 | 0 |
| 393.53B-B | Not provided | 2 | 0 |
| 393.9A-LSLI | Not provided | 2 | 0 |
Inspections & crashes
Roadside inspections and reportable crashes from the last 24 months.
Inspections
- Total
- 124
- Violations
- 48
- Out of service
- 5
- Last inspection
- Sep 29, 2026
Crashes
- Total
- 0
- Fatal
- 0
- 0 deaths
- Injury
- 0
- Tow-away
- 0
Crash records do not indicate who was at fault.
Recent inspections
| Date | State | Location | Level | Driver viol. | Vehicle viol. | Out of service |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WA | Bow Hill scale, I-5 | 3 | 0 | 0 | None | |
| WA | Blaine port of entry | 2 | 0 | 1 | None | |
| OR | Woodburn port of entry, I-5 | 2 | 1 | 0 | None | |
| ID | Huetter port of entry, I-90 | 1 | 0 | 2 | Vehicle OOS | |
| CA | Cottonwood scale, I-5 | 2 | 0 | 1 | None | |
| WA | Lynden border crossing | 3 | 1 | 0 | None | |
| MT | Haugan port of entry, I-90 | 2 | 0 | 0 | None | |
| OR | Ashland port of entry, I-5 | 1 | 0 | 1 | None | |
| WA | Ridgefield scale, I-5 | 3 | 1 | 0 | Driver OOS | |
| CA | Weed agricultural station, I-5 | 2 | 0 | 0 | None |
Fleet & drivers
Vehicles and drivers the carrier reports on its MCS-150, and what inspectors have actually seen.
- Power units
- 270
- Trailers owned
- 820
- Drivers
- 305
- Annual miles
- 28,080,527
- 2025
MCS-150 vehicles
- Trucks
- 270
- Tractors owned
- 270
- Tractors term-leased
- 0
- Tractors trip-leased
- 0
- Trailers owned
- 820
Drivers
- Total drivers
- 305
- CDL holders
- 305
- Interstate, over 100 mi
- 305
Vehicles seen at inspections
47 trucks and 105 trailers inspected in the last 24 months.
- Utility Trailer · Semi-Trailer73
- Volvo · Truck Tractor27
- Wabash · Semi-Trailer22
- Freightliner · Truck Tractor18
- Hyundai Translead · Semi-Trailer4
- Kenworth · Truck Tractor2
Recently inspected vehicles
| Year | Make / model | Type | Plate | Inspections | Last seen |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | Volvo VNL 760 | Truck Tractor | BC ***412 | 4 | Sep 29, 2026 |
| 2022 | Utility 3000R | Semi-Trailer | BC ***T61 | 6 | Sep 29, 2026 |
| 2022 | Freightliner Cascadia | Truck Tractor | BC ***088 | 3 | Sep 11, 2026 |
| 2021 | Volvo VNL 860 | Truck Tractor | BC ***530 | 5 | Aug 27, 2026 |
| 2019 | Wabash DuraPlate | Semi-Trailer | BC ***T22 | 3 | Aug 6, 2026 |
| 2023 | Utility 4000D-X | Semi-Trailer | BC ***T19 | 4 | Jul 15, 2026 |
| 2020 | Kenworth T680 | Truck Tractor | BC ***907 | 2 | Jun 30, 2026 |
| 2021 | Hyundai Translead HT Composite | Semi-Trailer | BC ***T75 | 2 | May 14, 2026 |
Plates are partially masked.
Equipment
Reefer
Refrigerated cargo on MCS-150; reefer trailers recorded at roadside inspections
Dry Van
Dry van semi-trailers recorded at roadside inspections
Doubles/Triples
Multi-trailer combinations recorded at roadside inspections
Authorized cargo
- General Freight
- Household Goods
- Metal/Sheet/Coil
- Logs/Poles/Beams
- Fresh Produce
- Meat
- Dry Bulk
- Refrigerated Food
- Beverages
- Paper Products
History
Registration, MCS-150 updates, insurance and authority events, newest first.
· Upcoming
Next MCS-150 update due
Biennial registration update required by FMCSA.
MCS-150 updated
Reported 270 power units and 305 drivers.
Broker authority revoked
Involuntary revocation; served May 28, 2019.
SURETY coverage cancelled
The Guarantee Company of North America USA, policy TM5189957 (from Feb 2, 2016).
BIPD insurance filing effective
Insurance Corporation of British Columbia, policy 81990.
BIPD/Primary coverage cancelled
National Interstate Insurance Company, policy 81990 (from May 4, 2007).
CARGO coverage cancelled
National Interstate Insurance Company, policy 5IM170587 (from May 2, 2007).
USDOT number registered
USDOT 1636625 issued to Triple Eight Transport INC.
FAQ
Common questions, answered from this carrier's records.
Is Triple Eight Transport INC an active carrier?
Triple Eight Transport INC is listed as active with USDOT. Common authority is active, contract authority is never granted and broker authority is inactive.
What are Triple Eight Transport INC's USDOT and MC numbers?
USDOT 1636625 and MC 603274.
Where is Triple Eight Transport INC located and how do I contact them?
The physical address on file is in Abbotsford, BC. The listed phone number is (604) 755-2285 and the email is safety@triple8.ca.
How many trucks and drivers does Triple Eight Transport INC have?
The latest MCS-150 reports 270 power units and 305 drivers, covering 28,080,527 miles in 2025.
Does Triple Eight Transport INC have insurance on file?
Yes. $1,000,000 in liability (BIPD) is on file, with no cargo filing. A filing on record does not confirm the policy is active today, so request a current certificate.
What is Triple Eight Transport INC's safety rating?
Triple Eight Transport INC has not been rated. Most carriers never receive a compliance review, so "Not Rated" is not a negative finding.
How does Triple Eight Transport INC's out-of-service rate compare to the national average?
Over 24 months its vehicle out-of-service rate is 5.1% (national 22.8%) and its driver out-of-service rate is 0.8% (national 6.3%).
Has Triple Eight Transport INC been involved in any crashes?
No reportable crashes are on record for the last 24 months.
Can Triple Eight Transport INC haul hazardous materials?
No. Triple Eight Transport INC is not registered to carry hazardous materials.
What does Triple Eight Transport INC haul?
Cargo listed on its registration: General Freight, Household Goods, Metal/Sheet/Coil, Logs/Poles/Beams, Fresh Produce, Meat, Dry Bulk, Refrigerated Food, Beverages, Paper Products. Equipment seen: Reefer, Dry Van, Doubles/Triples.
Reviews
First-hand experiences from brokers, shippers and drivers.
No reviews yet
Similar carriers
Other carriers in the same state or running the same equipment.
Source: FMCSA public records, last updated . Shown as filed.